Peak Season Privacy Notice

 

Peak Season, LLC (“PeakSeason”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for your personal information collected or provided through www.peakseason.com and the user portal accessible through our website, as well as the other services, features, content, and applications we offer (collectively, the “Services”). This Peak Season Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Services.

 

We may change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. We will post notice of modifications to this Privacy Notice on this page and we will attempt to notify you through your account or the email address that you provided of any changes to this Privacy Notice. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively. While we will attempt to notify you of modifications to this Privacy Notice, it is your responsibility to check this webpage periodically for changes. You must immediately discontinue your use of the Services if you do not agree to the modified Privacy Notice.

 

The Services are hosted and operated in the United States. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that any personal information that you provide to us is being provided to us in the United States and will be hosted on United States servers, and you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States.

 

This is an important document – please read it carefully.

 

What Is Personal Information?

 

“Personal information” is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify an individual.

 

What Personal Information Does PeakSeason Collect?

 

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

 

Account Information. When you create an account, you will provide information that could be personal information, such as your username, password, and email address.

 

User Content. Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as a detailed career profile, profile picture, video profile, video cover letter, and resume information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Services’ features. The personal information you provide to us is used to match you with appropriate potential employers as well as to customize the advertising and content you see, and to communicate with you about our products and services. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Financial Information. We do not currently collect financial or payment information. Any payment for our Services is collected and stored by our third-party payment processing company (“Payment Processor”) and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy notice.

 

How, and With Whom, Is My Personal Information Shared?

 

Your personal information may be shared with third parties in the following ways:

 

Public Information about Your Activity on the Services. If you choose to disclose personal information using public features of the Services, then that personal information is publicly available and individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge and search engines may index that information.

 

Information Shared with Potential Employers and Recruiters. We may share the profile and resume information you have elected to make public, which may include personal information, with potential employers (both employers who use the Services and employers we work with outside of the Services) in connection with their hiring and recruitment purposes, as well as with the companies you choose to follow on the Services. When creating a user profile, your profile may be public to all companies. Employers and recruiters may be able to search the user profile and resume information that users have elected to make public on the Services for their hiring and recruitment purposes. In certain cases, employers may use information they have obtained about you elsewhere to search for information about specific candidates on the Services.

 

Information you Elect to Share to Third Party Services. You may access third party websites through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those third-party websites from within the Services to apply for jobs or obtain information about third party services. We may share the profile and resume information you have elected to make public, which may include your personal information, with such third-party services, as well as data relating to your use of the Services.

 

Financial Information. We do not currently collect financial information, as that information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor, but we may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

 

Information Shared with Our Agents. We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share personal information with our Agents in order to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

 

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets and in these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your personal information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Any acquirer of PeakSeason or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

 

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others. We may access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to: (1) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (2) enforce our Terms of Service Agreement, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (3) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (4) respond to user support requests; or (5) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

 

Information We Share with Your Consent. Except as set forth above, we may share your personal information with third parties whenever you give us your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by emailing us at support@peakseason.com.

 

What Non-Identifiable Information Does PeakSeason Collect and How Is It Used?

 

When you visit or use the Services, we may automatically collect information from your device and web browser. This information is non-personal and is de-identified so that it can’t be used to identify you. 

 

IP Address and Other Information Collected Automatically. We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address. This information is used to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on). While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Notice.

 

Email Communications. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

 

Information Collected Using Cookies. Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your account if you have one.

 

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services. This Privacy Notice covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer.

 

Information Related to Advertising and the Use of Web Beacons. To support and enhance the Services, we may serve advertisements, and may also allow third parties advertisements, through the Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.

 

Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category, may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including personal information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on third party websites or services. We do not provide personal information to any ad networks for use outside of the Services.

 

To increase the effectiveness of ad delivery, we may deliver a file (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network to you through the Services. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

 

Aggregate Information. We may collect information about how both unregistered and registered users use the Services. This information is de-identified and aggregated so that it cannot be used to identify you (“Aggregate Information”). Aggregate Information enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them. We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers, potential employers and other persons with whom we conduct business.

 

Analytics. We may use third party analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to grow our business, to improve and develop our Services, to monitor and analyze use of our Services, to aid our technical administration, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our Services, and to verify that users have the authorization needed for us to process their requests. These services may collect and retain some information about you. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you use the Services, but not your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you use the Services, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may find additional information about Google Analytics at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

What Are My Rights Regarding Marketing PeakSeason Sends?

 

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link found in emails we send to you, by making a change on your account settings page, or by contacting us at support@peakseason.com.

 

What Are My California Privacy Rights?

 

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites with which the web browser communicates. The Site does not currently recognize or respond to “do not track” signals.

 

Shine the Light. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Peak Season, LLC, 80 East End Ave, 1A, New York, NY 10028.

 

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Personal Information?

 

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. You can always opt not to disclose certain personal information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of the Services’ features.

 

Access, Correction, and Deletion. You can request from us at any time information about which personal data we process about you and the correction or deletion of such personal information. If your personal information changes, or you no longer desire to use the Services, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by making the change on your account page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@peakseason.com or by contacting us by postal mail at the contact information listed below.

 

Revoking Your Consent. If we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you may revoke your consent at any time by emailing us at support@peakseason.com and specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates.

 

We will respond to your request as expediently as possible. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections. Depending on which laws apply to your personal information, we might not be able to comply with all of your requests. If you request an action and we are unable to do it, we will tell you why. If you request that we delete your personal information, you will no longer be able to use any Services that require the use of your personal information. Please direct any such request to support@peakseason.com.

 

How Long Does Peak Season Retain My Personal Information?

 

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal information to provide you Services, contact us at support@peakseason.com. We may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We may also retain your personal information when it is stored in our backup systems. Any personal information we retain will only be used for the reason why it was retained and will be protected in accordance with the terms of the last version of this Privacy Notice to which you agreed.

 

How Can I Delete My Account?

 

Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing support@peakseason.com. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and personal information we store will no longer be accessible through your account. Please note that some account information may remain in our records after deletion of your account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.

How Does PeakSeason Protect My Personal Information?

 

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific personal information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

 

What About Third Party Websites and Services?

 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to potential employers or third-party websites, services, and applications that you elect to access through the Services or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those third parties that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any third-party services you access.

 

Once you disclose personal information to a potential employer or your personal information is otherwise shared as specified above, we do not control how that party uses and discloses your personal information or if that party contacts you outside of the Services. If you exchange messages with a potential employer to whom you were introduced through PeakSeason, such employer may retain the message history after you terminate communications and/or close your PeakSeason user profile to them. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of potential employers with respect to your personal information.

 

How Can I Contact PeakSeason?

 

Peak Season, LLC is a Delaware limited liability corporation with its principal place of business at 80 East End Ave, 1A, New York, NY, 10028, USA, and is the legal entity determining the purposes and means of processing the information gathered on www.peakseason.com and applications and is the data controller of all data PeakSeason collects from you. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email support@peakseason.com or at:

 

Peak Season, LLC
80 East End Ave, 1A
New York, NY 10028
Attn: Privacy Office